Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for MetroPM

MetroPM is a trading name of Metropolitan PM Limited. Registered in England No: 05814325 whose registered office is St Mary’s House, 68 Harborne Park Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 0DH is the “Data Controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

The contact details of the “Data Protection Officer”, who is your contact within MetroPM are at the end of this document.

MetroPM takes great care with all data but especially personal data. We are committed to ensuring this is secure and processed in a lawful manner.  This Privacy Notice details what data we process and why we do this. For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer – mail@metro-pm.co.uk.

MetroPM will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. MetroPM is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data will be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

What information is collected, why and how long

 

What information we collect

 

What we use this for Our Reasons to process this Length of time held for
Personal Information: –

Name

Addresses

Phone Numbers

Email Addresses

Leases

Sending property related information

Sending Payment Requests

Sending Arrears letters

Confirming Identity

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

up to 12 years after contract end
Incoming and Outgoing Email correspondence Incoming phone calls

 

Prove performance of a contract

Staff Praise, Training and disciplinary action

Business

Improvement

Evaluation of our customers and clients

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

Currently forever

 

Incoming and Outgoing Physical correspondence Prove performance of a contract

Staff Praise, Training and disciplinary action

Business

Improvement

Evaluation of our customers and clients

 

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

Up to 12 years
Bank Details Set up a direct debit to pay for services Consent Until consent is removed or contract ends
Credit Card Details by phone – call recordings are stopped during this process

 

To process single payment Consent N/A
Solicitors Details Send important information and general correspondence related to ongoing customer requests Consent

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract Legal requirement

up to 12 years after contract end
Property and Building

Information

Cases old and ongoing

 

To be able to track issues

To be able to monitor ongoing repairs

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

up to 12 years after contract end
Financial statements and its history Prove performance of a contract Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

up to 12 years after contract end
Specific apartment

information. i.e. Date of purchase

To accurately maintain up to date records to fulfil our

contractual obligations

Legitimate

Interest

Performance of a contract

up to 12 years after contract end
Copies of Cheques Regulatory body requirements Legitimate Interest 18 months

 

After the management contract terminates, we then hold on to your details on our system due to Legitimate Interest. This is because 3rd parties could bring a claim against our organisation stating we haven’t performed our contractual obligations for 12 years after the contract end date. Without this information we would be unable to properly defend MetroPM against any claim. The 12 years is an industry standard and is also recommended by ARMA.

 

How we protect the information

We secure electronic and manual information in the following ways

  • Complex password security
  • Encryption
  • Role based control of access
  • Locked and alarmed buildings
  • Contracts with third party processors and controllers
  • Following the CCTV Code of practice

 

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

 

Overseas transfers

None of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes information that is exchanged with any third party organisation.

 

Your rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review -in the event that MetroPM refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

 

Complaints

The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory Authority Contact Details MetroPM Data Protection Officer
Address Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

St Mary’s House

68 Harborne Park Road

Harborne

Birmingham

B17 0DH

 

Email casework@ico.org.uk mail@metro-pm.co.uk
Telephone 0303 123 1113 0121 428 4747

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 10th July 2020.

Get in touch for a free health check on your development

Need some help?

Contact Us